Twizzlers Twist Looped in a Circle

TWIZZLERS Frequently
Asked Questions

For over 90 years, the TWIZZLERS Brand has supplied the world with irresistible licorice candy. These easy, fun to eat treats are a favorite at movie theaters, but make a perfect snack anytime, anywhere. With so many delicious flavors and shapes, from the strawberry-flavored Twists to the Sweet & Sour Filled Bites, there is a TWIZZLER Candy for everyone!

Throughout the years, many people have wondered about the history of TWIZZLERS Candy, how they are made, the most popular TWIZZLER Twist flavor (it is strawberry!), and just how long is the longest TWIZZLER Twist ever made. Check out our answers to some of your most frequently asked questions!

When were TWIZZLERS Twists first produced?

TWIZZLERS Twists were first produced in 1929 by Young and Smylie in Lancaster Pennsylvania. The company changed it's name in 1968 to Y&S Candies before being acquired by The Hershey Company in 1977.

Who invented TWIZZLERS Twists?

TWIZZLERS Twists were invented by a company originally called Young and Smylie, which changed it's name to Y&S Candies in 1968. Established in 1845, Young and Smylie is one of the oldest confectionery firms in the United States.

How are TWIZZLERS Twists made?

TWIZZLERS Twists are made by pushing a delicious blend of ingredients through special rotating nozzles, giving the candy it's iconic twist and a hollow center. Did you know there is an average of 15 twists on each TWIZZLERS Twists?

What is the original TWIZZLERS Twists flavor?

The original TWIZZLERS Twists flavor introduced in 1845 was licorice. In the mid 1970's, the company began to expand it's flavors to include popular options such as strawberry, grape, and cherry. Today strawberry is the favorite TWIZZLERS Twists flavor.

What are the main ingredients in TWIZZLERS Twists?

The main ingredients in TWIZZLERS Twists are corn syrup, wheat flour, sugar, and cornstarch. There are also smaller amounts of palm oil, salt, artificial flavor, glycerin, citric acid, potassium sorbate, Red 40, and soy lecithin in TWIZZLERS Twists.

Are the original TWIZZLERS Twists licorice?

Yes, the original TWIZZLERS Twists are licorice because they include licorice extract. However, the most popular flavors like strawberry or cherry do not include licorice extract, so they are often referred to as licorice type candy.

Are TWIZZLERS Twists a healthy snack?

TWIZZLERS Twists are a fun option for a low fat snack! Check the back panel of each TWIZZLERS Candy for full nutritional details.

How long is the longest TWIZZLERS Twist?

The longest TWIZZLERS Twists was 1,200 feet! Hershey set the Guinness World Record for longest piece of licorice candy ever made on July 19th 1998.

How many TWIZZLERS Twists are produced every day?

To keep up with consumer demand, Hershey produces almost 200 tons of TWIZZLERS Twists a day in their Lancaster, PA location!

What is the most popular TWIZZLERS Twists flavor sold?

Strawberry is the most popular flavor of TWIZZLERS Twists sold. The strawberry flavor accounts for 70% of the annual production of TWIZZLERS Twists, easily making strawberry the favorite TWIZZLERS Twists flavor.

Is it okay to consume a product past its Best By date?

At the end of the shelf life, there may be some flavor loss or texture changes, but it would not be harmful.

Are TWIZZLERS Candies safe for me to consume if I have food allergies?

Every person's situation is unique to his/her own allergen concerns. Hershey uses good manufacturing practices to control for the possibility of crossover of allergens into products that do not contain those allergens. When a product does contain a major allergen, it is listed as an ingredient on our labels. The label includes an accurate, current listing of the ingredients in our products. Because, on occasion, the list of ingredients can change, we strongly encourage you to check the ingredient label on the package each time before you make a purchase. Learn more about our allergen labeling policy.

Are TWIZZLERS Candies suitable for those with a gluten intolerance?

TWIZZLERS products are not gluten-free because they include wheat as an ingredient. While these particular products are not gluten-free, we do offer other gluten-free products. Click here for a list of our gluten-free products.

Are there any vegan TWIZZLERS products available?

There are several vegan TWIZZLERS products, which include: TWIZZLERS Strawberry Candy, TWIZZLERS PULL-N-PEEL Cherry Candy, TWIZZLERS Bites Cherry Candy, TWIZZLERS Cherry Candy, TWIZZLERS NIBS Cherry Candy, TWIZZLERS Licorice Candy, and TWIZZLERS Chocolate Candy. These products are free from ingredients and processing aids derived from animal origin. Because, on occasion, the list of ingredients can change, we strongly encourage you to check the ingredient label on the package each time before you make a purchase.

go to top